Visa for Businessmen and Investors

Type of Visa Requirements Validity
PI

(Investor)

Foreign investors in industrial / commercial enterprise (to be) established in joint venture or complete foreign investment in private sector 1. Recommendation from concerned company

2. Certification from BOI/BEPZA  about genuine investment

3. Work permit (when employed in own firm)

Visa with maximum one year with multiple entry may be issued by the High Commission

Extendable up to 5 years by Department of Immigration & Passports in Bangladesh on receipt of the security clearance and certification from BOI/BEPZA about continuation of the investment

No Visa Required (NVR) facilities can be provided by Department of Immigration & Passports in Bangladesh on security clearance and certification from BOI/BEPZA about minimum investment of 05 million USD in heavy industry or long-term industrial/commercial investment.

B (Business) Business persons or their representatives or persons exploring investment in Bangladesh

 

1.Company registration

2. Authorization letter from company

3. Certification from recognized Chamber in Sri Lanka or invitation from sponsor in Bangladesh

Visa with maximum 6 months with multiple entry can be endorsed by the High Commission

Department of Immigration & Passports in Bangladesh can extend visa up to 3 years with police clearance and recommendation from sponsor in Bangladesh

Visa can be extended up to 5 years by Department of Immigration & Passports in Bangladesh for a business person traveling frequently and showing evidence of complying with business rules of Bangladesh